Draft program  here

Load your presentation before  session start at coffee break or before session

Identify yourself to the session convenor before session starts

Stick to your time

Contact us for unexpected cancellation, we have alternate speakers

SCHEDULE Subject to change updates

Tuesday 10        Wednesday 11        Thursday 12 
 
Tuesday 10lenary

​8:00-845 Registration

​8:50-09:15 Welcome and introduction

09:15-09:45  Keynote  Ocean Circulation and Climate: Prof Sabrina Speich (ENS, France) and Prof Martin 

                         Visbeck (Geomar, Germany)

09:45-10:15  Keynote  The Ocean Observation Physics and Climate panel  Bernadette Sloyan (CSIRO, Australia)

10:15-10:45  Invited The South Madagascar Upwelling  by Dr Juliano Dany  Ramanantsoa (Madagascar, NTC)

​10:45-11:15 Coffee break

11:15-11:45 Invited Benguela Current, recent advances  by  Dr Jenny Veitch (SAEON, South Africa).

11:45-12:15 Invited Agulhas Current, recent advances by Dr Marjolaine Krug (DEFF, South Africa)

12:15-12:30  Photo

 

12:30 13:30 Lunch break

 

13:30-14:00  Plankton variability around southern Africa  by Dr Tarron Lamont (DEFF, South Africa)


14:00-1430  Keynote   Operational Oceanography.  Prof Johnny Johannessen (NERSC, Norway)

14:30-1530  Session 1 Ocean, weather and climate, science to the service of society. Convenor: Prof Johnny

                                        Johannessen (NERSC, Norway) and Dr Bjorn Backeberg (NTC, South Africa)

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

 

16:00-17:00  Session 1 (continued)

17:00-17:30 Discussion/round table on Operational Oceanography in Southern Africa: the way forward.

17:30-19:30 Ice Breaker , Welcome drinks, Special Anniversary prizes

 
WEDNESDAY 11

08:30-9:00 Coffee

​​08:30-09:00 Keynote The United Nations Decade of Ocean Science for Sustainable Development  

                         (2021-2030) by Prof Peter Haugen (IMR, Norway)

 

09:00-09:30 Scientific Highlights of the Nansen Tutu Center by Bjorn Backeberg and Mathieu Rouault

09:30-10:30 Session 2: Regional Oceanography: Angola Benguela Agulhas Current system and sources

                         region: Tropical Atlantic, Mozambique Channel and Madagascar Currents

                         Convenors : Prof Juliet Hermes (SAEON, South Africa), Prof Joke Lübbecke (Geomar, 

                         Germany), Dr Pierrick Penven (IRD, France)

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-12:30 Session 2 (continued)

12:30-13:30 Lunch

13:30-14:45  ATLANTOS and related international programs: round table and presentations. Animated by

                        Prof Martin Visbeck (Geomar, Germany)

14:45-15:30 Session 3 Marine ecosystem and carbon cycle: change, variability and management

                                       Convenors: Dr Annette Samuelsen (IMR, Norway),  Prof Peter Hagen, IMR, Norway, Dr

                                       Tarron Lamont (DEFF, South Africa)

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

16:00-17:00 Session 3 (continued)

17:00-17:30 Signing ceremony.

17:30-18:30 Poster session

19:00 Conference Banquet at Savruga

 
THURSDAY 12

08:30-09:00 Coffee

 

08:30-09:00 Keynote Ocean Atmosphere Interaction by Prof Noel Keenlyside (UiB, Norway) and Dr Arielle Stela

                                         Imbol  Njouado (GEOMAR, Cameroon)

09:00-09:30 Keynote  Benguela Nino by Prof Joke Lübbecke (GEOMAR, Germany) and Dr Rodrigue Anicet Imbol

                                          Koungue  (GEOMAR, Cameroon)

09:30-10:30 Session 4:  Climate variability, Meteorology and ocean atmosphere interactions.  Convenors: Prof

                                            Babadunde Abiodun (UCT, South Africa),  Prof Nils Gunnar Kvamstø (UiB, Norway). 

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-12:30 Session 4 (continued)

12:30-13:30 Lunch

13:30-15:30 Session 5 Southern Ocean, Prince Edwards Islands and Antarctic

                                        Convenor: Prof Isabelle Ansorge (UCT, South Africa)

15:30-15:45 Coffee Break

15:45-16:00 Prize giving Best poster, best oral presentation student and postdoc (Mathieu Rouault and Annette Samuelsen)

1600: 1700 Round table on the way forward (Prof Johnny Johannessen

17:00 Final address and closing

Nansen Scientific Society
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now